John Wayne Cancer Institute Website Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

John Wayne Cancer Institute at Providence Saint John’s Health Center (called “John Wayne Cancer Institute” below) operates a system of physician clinics and translational research labs. In order to better serve its patients and beneficiaries and to help educate individuals and the general public about health care and medical issues, John Wayne Cancer Institute owns and operates the John Wayne Cancer Institute website.

John Wayne Cancer Institute provides online educational, payment and communications services which are described below. (These are called “Services” below.) John Wayne Cancer Institute has published these Terms of Use and Privacy Policy to inform Users of their rights and responsibilities in using the John Wayne Cancer Institute Website.

Terms of Use

Please note that these Terms of Use and linked policies only apply to the John Wayne Cancer Institute Website. John Wayne Cancer Institute provides links to Websites that are not operated by John Wayne Cancer Institute. John Wayne Cancer Institute users who link to a third-party Website must recognize that our Terms of Use and other policies do not extend beyond the borders of the John Wayne Cancer Institute Website. Other standards and policies may apply outside our site. We encourage you to read the terms of use, privacy policies and other policies which apply to such Websites before using them.

1. Services Available Through the John Wayne Cancer Institute Website

A variety of information and communication services are made available through the John Wayne Cancer Institute Website, including:

  • Educational information, including links to informative Websites.
  • Information and news about John Wayne Cancer Institute services, health care providers and facilities, and employment opportunities.
  • Information about John Wayne Cancer Institute events, activities and classes, including online registration.
  • Online search and application for career and employment opportunities with John Wayne Cancer Institute.
  • Online registration for care at John Wayne Cancer Institute hospitals.

2. Personal Information Collection and Use.

John Wayne Cancer Institute understands that the privacy of your information is important. For information about cases in which personal information may be collected by John Wayne Cancer Institute, and details about how that information is protected and used by John Wayne Cancer Institute, please review our Privacy Policy.

3. User Responsibilities

The John Wayne Cancer Institute Website is intended to help you be a better-informed health care services user and get access to John Wayne Cancer Institute information and services easily, but we need your help to make it work well. We also need you to be responsible for doing your part to protect your personal information, and to understand that the educational information and materials made available through the John Wayne Cancer Institute Website are not and do not include medical advice, and are not designed or intended to address your personal health condition or issues.

Users therefore must be responsible for the following:

3.1 Be an Informed User
Please read these Terms of Use carefully. We need your help in making the John Wayne Cancer Institute site a safe and effective tool, and protecting it against misuse. Your violation of these Terms of Use is grounds for suspension or termination of your account.

3.2. Maintain and Protect Your Own Equipment
The John Wayne Cancer Institute site is intended to be accessible and all content available through all standard commercial Web browsers operating on standard personal computers, through standard commercially-available Internet access. The quality of content presentation and download speeds may vary depending on the software, equipment and Internet connections used.

You may be able to use devices other than a personal computer to access the John Wayne Cancer Institute site, such as some personal digital assistants (“PDAs”), cell phones or other devices. If you do choose to use another kind of device to access the John Wayne Cancer Institute site, you must be responsible for protecting it in accordance with these Terms of Use. Any requirement for personal computer protection in these Terms of Use applies equally to any other device you may use to access the John Wayne Cancer Institute site

  • John Wayne Cancer Institute does not provide any software, equipment or Internet connections. You are solely responsible for providing all software, computer equipment and other hardware, and Internet connections necessary to access the John Wayne Cancer Institute site.
  • Your personal computer may store and automatically upload your user name and password for account/form access. You may also download information from the John Wayne Cancer Institute site to your personal computer. If someone else uses your personal computer, he or she may be able to use these functions to gain access to your account or personal information. John Wayne Cancer Institute cannot prevent or be responsible for protecting your personal computer against unauthorized use. You are solely responsible for protecting the personal computers or other devices you use against unauthorized use to access your account.
  • If you use a personal computer or other device provided by or shared with your employer, parent, spouse, roommate or other person, that other party may have the legal right to view all information stored on it. John Wayne Cancer Institute cannot prevent or be responsible for such activities. If you use a personal computer or other device which another person has the legal right to control, you access your John Wayne Cancer Institute account at your own risk.
  • Whenever you are done using the John Wayne Cancer Institute Website you should log off the Website, and you should not leave your computer unattended when it is logged on to the Website and someone else may be able to view the screen or use the computer. If you leave a John Wayne Cancer Institute Website session logged-in when someone else can see your computer screen or use your computer, he or she may be able to gain access to your account or personal information. John Wayne Cancer Institute cannot log you off your computer or protect your personal computer against unauthorized access. You are solely responsible for protecting the personal computers or other devices you use against unauthorized use to access your account.
  • Computer viruses, worms, spyware and other malicious software on your computer can be used to gather passwords and personal information from that computer, often without the user’s knowledge. John Wayne Cancer Institute cannot prevent or be responsible for detecting or removing malicious software on computers you use to access the John Wayne Cancer Institute site. Affordable antivirus and antispyware software is readily available for personal computers. You should maintain and regularly use current antivirus and antispyware software on any personal computer you use to access the John Wayne Cancer Institute site.
  • Unauthorized individuals (“hackers”) and malicious software can sometimes gain access to computers through Internet connections, unless the computer has a working firewall. Unauthorized access of this kind may not be easily detected and may allow passwords and personal information to be gathered without the computer user’s knowledge. John Wayne Cancer Institute does not provide and cannot be responsible for implementing a firewall for your computer. Firewall software is standard on many personal computers and affordable firewall software for personal computers is readily available. You should maintain a working firewall on any computer you use to access the John Wayne Cancer Institute site.
  • Computer criminals may sometimes send e-mails which appear to come from legitimate organizations. These e-mails typically ask you to log on to a Website using a link in the e-mail, and enter some personal information to “verify,” “correct” or “update” your account, or something similar. This practice is known as “phishing,” and is intended to get personal information from unwary users to use for identity theft and other fraud.

IN ORDER TO AVOID THE THREAT OF PHISHING, JOHN WAYNE CANCER INSTITUTE WILL NEVER SEND YOU UNSOLICITED E-MAILS THAT INCLUDE A LINK TO A JOHN WAYNE CANCER INSTITUTE WEBSITE WHERE YOU WILL BE ASKED TO PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION. IF YOU RECEIVE AN E-MAIL THAT CLAIMS TO BE FROM JOHN WAYNE CANCER INSTITUTE, WHICH INCLUDES A LINK TO A WEBSITE WHICH APPEARS TO BE OPERATED BY JOHN WAYNE CANCER INSTITUTE, OR BY ANY PARTY ON BEHALF OF JOHN WAYNE CANCER INSTITUTE, AND WHICH ASKS YOU TO PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION, PLEASE DO NOT PROVIDE THAT INFORMATION.

If you receive any suspicious e-mail which claims or appears to be from John Wayne Cancer Institute, please notify us by calling the John Wayne Cancer Institute Integrity Line at 1-888-294-8455.

3.3. Protect Your Password
Access to your account and to personal information about you is password-protected. If your password is easy to guess, or if you share your password or someone else sees or steals it, someone else may be able to get access to your account. Please use a strong password, and protect it from other people.

John Wayne Cancer Institute relies upon your password in allowing access to your account and cannot prevent unauthorized access if your password is compromised. You are responsible for all activity taking place under your password unless we have been notified that it is compromised. Please notify us at once if you believe your password has been compromised, and we will help you change it. You can contact us about possible password compromise at the Providence Integrity Line, 1-888-294-8455.

3.4. Do Not Provide Third Party Services
You are not permitted to use the John Wayne Cancer Institute Website to provide or support informational, educational, messaging or other services to other parties. The information and services made available by and through the John Wayne Cancer Institute Website are for personal use only.

3.5. Do Not Distribute Copyrighted Materials for Commercial Use
Most of the information and materials made available by and through John Wayne Cancer Institute is copyrighted and owned by John Wayne Cancer Institute or other parties. You may use this information and materials for your own personal use, and may make limited use of it for nonprofit educational purposes to the extent permitted by law. You may not sell or modify any information or materials obtained from John Wayne Cancer Institute or reproduce, display, distribute, or otherwise use it in any way for any public or commercial purpose. Use of information or materials obtained from John Wayne Cancer Institute on any other Website or in a networked environment is prohibited. You must retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained in the original information or materials on any copy you make of such material.

3.6. Do Not Abuse John Wayne Cancer Institute Services
The John Wayne Cancer Institute site is provided for your convenience and educational use. In order to keep these services working efficiently and appropriately, you are not permitted to:

  • Use any other person’s user name or password.
  • Use the John Wayne Cancer Institute site in any way that could damage, disable, overburden, or impair the John Wayne Cancer Institute site or interfere with any other party’s use of the John Wayne Cancer Institute site.
  • Attempt to gain unauthorized access to any information, documents, records, accounts, devices, systems or networks connected to John Wayne Cancer Institute through hacking, password cracking, IP spoofing or any other means.
  • Restrict or inhibit anyone else from using the John Wayne Cancer Institute site.
  • Harvest or otherwise collect information about other individuals, including e-mail addresses and personal information.
  • Link to, frame or use any trademark, logo or other proprietary information on the John Wayne Cancer Institute site without John Wayne Cancer Institute’s express written permission.

4. Health and Medical Educational Information

The John Wayne Cancer Institute site is used to publish information about health issues and general medical care options to help educate users and increase public awareness. Some of this information is provided by parties other than John Wayne Cancer Institute, and John Wayne Cancer Institute may provide links to third party Websites for this purpose.

4.1. Information Is Not Medical Advice or Personal Health Information
All information and links to information Websites provided by or through John Wayne Cancer Institute are for educational purposes only. You are responsible for your understanding and use of all information.

INFORMATION PROVIDED BY OR THROUGH JOHN WAYNE CANCER INSTITUTE IS NOT MEDICAL ADVICE OR A SUBSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL ADVICE. IF YOU ARE SEEKING INFORMATION BECAUSE YOU BELIEVE YOU OR ANOTHER PERSON HAS HAVE A SPECIFIC MEDICAL CONDITION PLEASE CONTACT YOUR HEALTH CARE PROVIDER. IF YOU HAVE REASON TO BELIEVE THERE IS A MEDICAL EMERGENCY PLEASE CALL “911” OR YOUR OTHER APPLICABLE EMERGENCY NUMBER AT ONCE.

While John Wayne Cancer Institute seeks to provide information which may be helpful in understanding your own health care needs and issues, none of the educational information, classes, events, or activities available through the John Wayne Cancer Institute site was or will be developed for you personally. If you want or need information related to your personal health condition, please contact your health care provider.

4.2. Information and Links are Not Necessarily Endorsed
The fact that information is published or a link provided by John Wayne Cancer Institute does not mean that the views and opinions expressed therein are necessarily shared by John Wayne Cancer Institute. John Wayne Cancer Institute is a ministry of the Roman Catholic Church and does not recommend, endorse or promote any medial procedures or interventions which are prohibited by the Ethical and Religious Directives for Catholic Health Care Services.

4.3. Information Is Not Guaranteed
While John Wayne Cancer Institute seeks to provide useful, high-quality information through the John Wayne Cancer Institute Website, John Wayne Cancer Institute cannot guarantee that any information is accurate, complete, current, error-free, or free of viruses, worms or other malicious software. Information is provided “as is,” without warranties of any kind, express or implied, including but not limited to warranties of fitness and suitability for any particular purpose.

4.4. Linked Websites Are Not Endorsed
John Wayne Cancer Institute seeks to link only to trustworthy, valuable Websites, but provides Website links for your convenience only. A link to a Website does not constitute an endorsement of the linked site, its content, or any party affiliated with the linked Website. John Wayne Cancer Institute makes no warranties or representations, express or implied, about the accuracy, completeness, currency, relevance, appropriateness, or availability of any linked site, the information contained in them, or any products or services they offer. John Wayne Cancer Institute shall not be liable, directly or indirectly, for any damages, losses or harm incurred in connection with the use of a linked Website.

4.5. Jurisdictional Limitation of Use
The John Wayne Cancer Institute Website originates and is intended for use in the United States. John Wayne Cancer Institute does not claim that any information or materials on this Website is appropriate or may be used outside of the United States. Access to information or materials may not be legal by certain persons or in certain countries. If you access the site from outside the United States, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for compliance with the laws of your jurisdiction.

5. Changes to Terms of Use.
John Wayne Cancer Institute reserves the right to change these Terms of Use from time to time. We will make reasonable attempts to notify you of changes we think may be important to you by e-mail.

All changes will be effective when published unless a different effective date is specified. Your continued use of the John Wayne Cancer Institute Website after we have posted a change to these Terms of Use will be considered your consent to the change.

6. Services Availability and Limitations
John Wayne Cancer Institute will attempt to keep the John Wayne Cancer Institute site available at all times, but availability may be interrupted from time to time for maintenance, repair, upgrade or other activities, due to technical problems, or due to natural disaster or other emergency. John Wayne Cancer Institute is not responsible for and cannot control the availability of third party communications services necessary to connect to the John Wayne Cancer Institute site.

7. Digital Millennium Copyright Act (“DMCA”) Provisions
Owners of copyrighted works who believe that their rights under U.S. copyright law have been infringed by a use of John Wayne Cancer Institute may report an alleged infringement to John Wayne Cancer Institute by following the relevant provisions of the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998 (the “DMCA”) rights, by sending John Wayne Cancer Institute’ authorized agent a notification of alleged infringement that satisfies the requirements of the DMCA. Upon receipt of a satisfactory notice of alleged infringement John Wayne Cancer Institute will promptly investigate the allegations, and respond appropriately, including removal of or blocking access to allegedly infringing content.

7.1. If you are affected by the removal or blocking of allegedly infringing content which you in good faith believe has been removed or blocked in error, you may send a counter notification to John Wayne Cancer Institute. Upon John Wayne Cancer Institute’s receipt of a counter-notification that satisfies the requirements of DMCA, John Wayne Cancer Institute will provide a copy of the counter notification to the person who sent the original notification of alleged infringement and will follow the DMCA’s procedures with respect to a received counter notification.

7.2. DMCA notifications of alleged infringement and counter-notifications may be sent to John Wayne Cancer Institute Health & Services, Department of Legal Affairs, 1801 Lind Avenue SW, Suite 9016, Renton, WA 98057-9016

7.3. John Wayne Cancer Institute will not be a party to any disputes or lawsuits regarding alleged copyright infringement.

8. Limitation of Liability
TO THE GREATEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, JOHN WAYNE CANCER INSTITUTE’S LIABILITY TO ANY PERSON FOR ANY CLAIMS, LOSSES, DAMAGES, HARM OR COSTS ARISING FROM OR PERTAINING TO THE USE, OPERATION OR FUNCTIONING OF THE JOHN WAYNE CANCER INSTITUTE SITE, WHETHER ARISING FROM OR PERTAINING TO BREACH OF CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), WARRANTY OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY, SHALL BE LIMITED TO THE PERSON’S DIRECT MONETARY DAMAGES AND SHALL NOT INCLUDE ANY INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, NON-ECONOMIC, CONSEQUENTIAL, PUNITIVE OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES (INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO DAMAGES RELATED TO DELAYS, LOSS OF DATA, INTERRUPTION OF SERVICE, LOSS OF PRIVACY, REPUTATIONAL OR PHYSICAL HARM), EVEN IF JOHN WAYNE CANCER INSTITUTE HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

9. Dispute Resolution
These Terms of Use shall be interpreted consistently with federal law applicable to the parties, including but not limited to HIPAA, provided that state law issues shall be exclusively interpreted according to the laws of the State of Oregon, without regard to choice of law principles. Jurisdiction and venue for any dispute arising from or pertaining to these Terms of Use shall be in the Circuit Court of the State of Oregon for Multnomah or the U.S. District Court for the District of Oregon.

If any provision of these Terms of Use is found to be invalid by any court having competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of such provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of these Terms of Use, which shall remain in full force and effect. No waiver of any of these Terms of Use shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or any other term.

Privacy Policy

John Wayne Cancer Institute at Providence Saint John’s Health Center (called “John Wayne Cancer Institute” in this Privacy Policy) is committed to honoring the privacy of individuals who choose to use the John Wayne Cancer Institute Website. This Privacy Policy is therefore intended to make you aware of the ways your personal information collected through the John Wayne Cancer Institute site is used and to explain to you how we guard your information. We hope this policy will help you make informed decisions about sharing information with us.

1. Services Subject to Notice.

    John Wayne Cancer Institute provides a variety of information and communication services (“Services”). Some information and services are available to the general public.

John Wayne Cancer Institute also offers personalized, interactive tools to help you manage your health care through the John Wayne Cancer Institute site. For more information about John Wayne Cancer Institute Services and registration please see the John Wayne Cancer Institute User Agreement.

1.1. This Privacy Policy does apply to personal information received or created by John Wayne Cancer Institute from the following John Wayne Cancer Institute Services:

  • Access to educational information, including links to informative Websites.
  • Access to information and news services about John Wayne Cancer Institute services, health care providers and facilities, and employment opportunities.
  • Access to information about John Wayne Cancer Institute events, activities and classes, including online registration.
  • Access to information about physician career opportunities.

1.2. This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information received or created by John Wayne Cancer Institute from any of the following John Wayne Cancer Institute and John Wayne Cancer Institute Services:

  • Online search and application for employment opportunities at John Wayne Cancer Institute, other than physician career opportunities. These employment search activities are provided by a third-party Website operator and subject to a separate privacy policy. If you wish to review the privacy policy which applies to online employment search and application please see this Web page.

2. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
John Wayne Cancer Institute collects and uses personal information subject to this Privacy Policy as follows:

  • John Wayne Cancer Institute will not intentionally collect any personal information subject to this Privacy Policy about any person under the age of 13.
  • John Wayne Cancer Institute will not disclose any personal information obtained through the John Wayne Cancer Institute site for any third party marketing purposes.
  • John Wayne Cancer Institute will not collect or use personal information about your use of the Services to obtain educational information, news, information about John Wayne Cancer Institute services, activities and classes, or career or employment opportunities, to make decisions about insurance underwriting or coverage, medical care or treatment, or administration of health care for individuals. John Wayne Cancer Institute will not use such information to infer or make any determinations about an individual’s health condition or medical needs.John Wayne Cancer Institute may use personal information collected during your registration for John Wayne Cancer Institute, or provided by you in communicating with John Wayne Cancer Institute about your John Wayne Cancer Institute account, to administer your My John Wayne Cancer Institute account.
  • John Wayne Cancer Institute may use personal information collected during registration for John Wayne Cancer Institute services, activities or classes, to administer such services, activities or classes.
  • Information provided by individuals participating in User Forums and Message Boards will not be collected or stored as part of insurance or medical records or used to make decisions about insurance underwriting or coverage, medical care or treatment, or administration of health care for any individual. John Wayne Cancer Institute will not use such information to infer or make any determinations about an individual’s health condition or medical needs.
  • John Wayne Cancer Institute will disclose personal information when required to do so by law, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena or other legal obligation, in response to a law enforcement agency’s request, or in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference (either intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property.

3. Use of Cookies

A “cookie” is a small set of computer data which allows Web servers, like the Web servers used to host the John Wayne Cancer Institute site, to maintain records of the activities of users visiting Websites and to help us serve you better by improving our website design. Cookies may be used to customize the delivery of content based on your usage patterns and interests.

The cookies used by John Wayne Cancer Institute do not identify users by name or any other personal identifier. John Wayne Cancer Institute uses cookies as follows:

  • Unregistered users may have cookies placed on their computers for use in customizing the delivery of content based on usage patterns and interests.
  • Registered users may have cookies placed on their computers to allow their experience of the John Wayne Cancer Institute site to be customized and facilitated. For example, a class registration form may have the User’s name and address entered as a convenience to the User.

4. Third-Party Advertising Partners
In addition to using cookies and related technologies as described above, we use third-party service providers to serve interest-based advertisements for John Wayne Cancer Institute products and services across the Internet. These service providers may collect non-identifiable information about your interactions with our website through the use of these technologies. In the course of serving these advertisements, these third party companies may place or recognize a unique cookie on your computer, and may record information to these cookies based upon your activities on any of our sites and/or services and on third party websites. Each of these companies uses this cookie information according to their own privacy and security policies. If you do not wish to have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based advertisements, you may opt-out as indicated below. Please note that you will continue to receive generic advertisements.

If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices for not having this information used by third-party service providers for this purpose, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Some Internet browsers include the ability to transmit “Do Not Track” signals. As uniform standards have not been adopted, we do not currently respond to browser “do not track” signals. For more information regarding “Do Not Track”, please visit “All About Do Not Track.”

5. Safeguards for Protection of Personal Information
John Wayne Cancer Institute reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will make reasonable attempts to notify you of changes we think may be important to you by e-mail.

All changes will be effective when published unless a different effective date is specified. Your continued use of the John Wayne Cancer Institute Website after we have posted a change to this Privacy Policy will be considered your consent to the change.

6. Relationship to Terms of Use
The provisions of the John Wayne Cancer Institute Website Terms of Use apply to and are incorporated in this Privacy Policy by reference.